Can I do my own plumbing work?

No - As required under Section 4.3.3 of the Massachusetts State Plumbing Code, permits to perform plumbing work shall be issued to licensed plumbers only. Permits to perform plumbing issued to persons licensed by the Board of Examiners of lumbers as Journeyman plumbers only, are issued on condition that such licensed Journeyman plumbers must comply with the definition of a "Journeyman", a person who himself does any work in plumbing subject to inspection under any law, ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation. A violation of this statute shall be subject to penalties as prescribed under Section 6 of Chapter 142 of the General Laws.

  • Wednesday, 11 September 2013